topleft
topright

News

twenty twenty one season live theatre at the playhouse in twenty twenty one

Click on the image for more information 

 

Auditions and Information Sessions

Click to go to Audition page

 

Children of the Black Skirt logo

Information Night
  • TUE 25MAY21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • TUE 8JUN21 at 7:00pm

  • Title of Show logo

    Information Night  
  • WED 21JUL21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • WED 4AUG21 at 1:00pm

  • Robin Hood and The Babes in The Wood logo

    Information Night  
  • WED 22SEP21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • SAT 2OCT at 1:00pm
  •  

    Find out more ...

     

    GRANT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT 

    The Bundaberg Regional Council Community Services Program provided $4,070 to Bundaberg Players Incorporated for the purchase of Microphones and Cabling to improve the quality of sound in our Playhouse Theatre and for our online productions.

    bundaberg regional council logo

     

     
    Advertisement
    2009 Annual Award Recipients PDF Print E-mail

    Herb Grotherr Memorial Award

    - Best Musical Performance 

     Joint Winners

     Louise Dean

     Rebecca Hutchins

    "Beauty & The Beast"

    "Beauty & The Beast"

     Runner Up

     John Grimanes

    "Beauty & The Beast"

    Senior 'Oscar'

    - Best Performance by a Senior  Member

     Winner
     Helen Burgess"Steel Magnolias"
     Runner Up

     Tracey Shears

    "Steel Magnolias"

    Junior 'Oscar' 

    - Best Performance by a Junior Member

     Winner
     Jack McGovern
    "Beauty & The Beast"
     Runners Up

     Andrea Templeman

     Brooke McElligott 

    "Sheik, Rattle & Roll"

    "Romeo & Juliet"

    Joker Award

    - Best Comedy Performance

     Joint Winners

     Chris Arnold

     Phillip Fresta

    "Lend Me A Tenor"

    "Lend Me A Tenor"

     Runner Up

     Shaun Norden

    "Romeo & Juliet"

    Cathie Award

    - Most Improved

     Winner

     Di Wills

    "Romeo & Juliet"

     Runner Up

     Martin Brennan

    "Romeo & Juliet"

    Colin Thrupp All-Rounder Award

    (previously the Bill Ware Award)

    - Initiative & Dedication to Youth Activities 

    Joint Winners

    Runner Up

     Erin Brockhurst  &  Finlay Holmes

     Zac Templeman  &  Rebecca Johns

    Special Music Co-Ordinator's Award

    - Outstanding work in musical production

     Winners

     Gabby Forster, Nigel Dick

     & Jack McGovern

    "Beauty & The Beast"

    President's Award

    - Most Active Member of the Year 

     Winner Raymond Sinnamon
    Last Updated ( Saturday, 15 February 2020 )
     
    Copyright © 2012 Bundaberg Players Incorporated ABN 17 230 846 639. All Rights Reserved. Website by Brady Baldwin and Tracie Faithfull. Hosting by Ventra IP.
    Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates