topleft
topright

News

twenty twenty one season live theatre at the playhouse in twenty twenty one

Click on the image for more information 

 

Auditions and Information Sessions

Click to go to Audition page

 

Children of the Black Skirt logo

Information Night
  • TUE 25MAY21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • TUE 8JUN21 at 7:00pm

  • Title of Show logo

    Information Night  
  • WED 21JUL21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • WED 4AUG21 at 1:00pm

  • Robin Hood and The Babes in The Wood logo

    Information Night  
  • WED 22SEP21 at 7:30pm
  • Audition
  • SAT 2OCT at 1:00pm
  •  

    Find out more ...

     

    GRANT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT 

    The Bundaberg Regional Council Community Services Program provided $4,070 to Bundaberg Players Incorporated for the purchase of Microphones and Cabling to improve the quality of sound in our Playhouse Theatre and for our online productions.

    bundaberg regional council logo

     

     
    Advertisement
    2011 Annual Award Recipients PDF Print E-mail

    Herb Grotherr Memorial Award

    - Best Musical Performance 

     Winner Martin Kidd

    "Forbidden Broadway"

     Runner Up

     John Grimanes

    "Carousel"

    Senior 'Oscar'

    - Best Performance by a Senior  Member

     Winner  Jack McGovern

    "Murder Game"

     Runner Up

     Nigel Dick

    "Murder Game" 

    Junior 'Oscar' 

    - Best Performance by a Junior Member

     Winner  Hannah Robinson

    "Guys & Dolls Jr."

     Runners Up

     Brooke McElligott

    "Guys & Dolls Jr."

    Joker Award

    - Best Comedy Performance

     Winner

     Tony McGovern

    "Tom, Dick & Harry"

     Runner Up

     Sarah Friis

    "Carousel"

    Cathie Award

    - Most Improved

     Winner

     Brent Ephraims

    "Forbidden Broadway"

     Runner Up

     Shasta Davis

    Colin Thrupp All-Rounder Award

    - Initiative & Dedication to Youth Activities 

    Winner

    Runners Up

     Ashleigh Niven

     Kyle Schneider

    Special Adjudicator' Award

    - Encouragement Award

     Winner

     Andrew Crane

    Shirls' Special Award

    - Encouragement Award

     Winner Ben Collier

    President's Award

    - Most Active Member of the Year

     Winner Betty Honicke

    Center Stage Awards

    - To acknowledge long-running service in the theatre

     Winners

     Tricia Garson

     Pat Palu

     Denise Williams

    Nomination for Life Member

    - To acknowledge long-running service and position held in the Management Committee

     Nominated  Bob Adams
    Last Updated ( Saturday, 15 February 2020 )
     
    Copyright © 2012 Bundaberg Players Incorporated ABN 17 230 846 639. All Rights Reserved. Website by Brady Baldwin and Tracie Faithfull. Hosting by Ventra IP.
    Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates