topleft
topright

News

Auditions and Information Sessions

Click to go to Audition page

 

'COSI'

Information Night

14Sep22 7:30pm

Audition

26Sep22 7:30pm

 

CAST ANNOUNCEMENTS

Click to go to the cast announcement for Death Of A Salesman

Click here to view cast list

Thanks to everyone who auditioned for DEATH OF A SALESMAN

We are very excited about working with this amazing group of people.

Congratulations and see you on Sunday…

First rehearsal will be Sunday 14Aug22

 

Click to go to the cast announcement for An Evening With Sherlock Holmes

Click here to view cast list

Thanks to everyone who auditioned for AN EVENING WITH SHERLOCK HOLMES

We are very excited about working with this amazing group of people.

Congratulations and see you on Sunday…

First rehearsal will be Sunday 14Aug22

 

 

August

Image


October

Image


December

Image

 

GRANT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT 

The Bundaberg Regional Council Community Services Program provided $4,070 to Bundaberg Players Incorporated for the purchase of Microphones and Cabling to improve the quality of sound in our Playhouse Theatre and for our online productions.

bundaberg regional council logo

 

 
Advertisement
2012 Annual Award Recipients PDF Print E-mail

Herb Grotherr Memorial Award

- Best Musical Performance 

 Winner Nigel Dick

"I've Got A Little List" & "Tit Willow" from 'The Mikado'

 Runner Up

 Chris Arnold

"Alone In The Universe" from "Seussical The Musical'

Senior 'Oscar'

- Best Performance by a Senior  Member

 Winner  Brent Ephraims

"Seymour" in "Little Shop of Horrors"

 Runner Up

 Tracey Shears

"Chris" in "Calendar Girls"

Junior 'Oscar' 

- Best Performance by a Junior Member

 Winner  Kurt Munkton

"Jojo" in"Seussical The Musical'

 Runners Up

 Theo Kirby-Draper

"Jaffar" in "Aladdin Jnr"

Joker Award

- Best Comedy Performance

 Winner

 Ben Collier

"The Cat" in"Seussical The Musical"

 Runner Up

 Lyn Greer

"Ruth" in "Calendar Girls"

Cathie Award

- Most Improved

 Winner

 Ruth Beu

Musical Director "Seussical The Musical" & "Myra" in "The Sleeper Murders"

 Runner Up

 Belinda Arnold

"Little Shop of Horrors" & "Wickersham" in "Seussical The Musical"

Colin Thrupp All-Rounder Award

- Initiative & Dedication to Youth Activities 

Winner

Runners Up

 Kyle Schneider

 Ashley Niven

Special Adjudicator' Award

- Encouragement Award

 Winners

 "Bird Girls" in "Seussical The Musical" - Elizabeth Hamilton, Philippa Williams & Jed Morley

Special Musical Award

- Encouragement Award

 Winners Quartet for "Brightly Dawns Our Wedding Day" from "The Mikado" - Martin Kidd, Brent Ephraims, Sarah Friis, Mione Haak

President's Award

- Most Active Member of the Year

 Winner

 


 

 


Last Updated ( Saturday, 15 February 2020 )
 
Copyright © 2012 Bundaberg Players Incorporated ABN 17 230 846 639. All Rights Reserved. Website by Brady Baldwin and Tracie Faithfull. Hosting by Ventra IP.
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates